Settlement Services

Obtaining a Canadian Citizenship

Permanent Residents in Canada who have lived in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) out of the four years, preceding the application can apply for Canadian citizenship.. Time spent in Canada before becoming a permanent resident is normally counted toward becoming a Canadian citizen if it falls within the four-year period.

Children born in Canada are deemed Canadian citizens. To become a Canadian citizen, you must:

  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Be a permanent resident of Canada;
  • Have lived in Canada for at least three of the four years before applying;
  • Be able to communicate in either English or French;
  • Know about Canada; and
  • Know about the rights and responsibilities of citizenship.
  • Children do not need to have lived in Canada for three years before applying.

Citizenship Test
If you are between the ages of 18 and 54, you must pass a citizenship test. There no test requirement for children less than 16 years of age.

Who cannot become a Canadian citizen?
You cannot become a Canadian citizen if you:

  • If you are under a removal order (instructed by Canadian officials to leave Canada);
  • If you are charged with an indictable offence or crime or an offence under the Citizenship Act;
  • If you have been convicted of an indictable offence or crime, or offence under the Citizenship Act, in the past three years;
  • If you are in prison, on parole, or on probation;
  • If you have been in prison, on parole, or on probation for a year or more in the past four years;
  • If you are under investigation for, or are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or crime against humanity; or
  • If you had your Canadian citizenship taken away (revoked) in the last five years.

Once you are a Canadian citizen, you can apply for Canadian passport for travel to many a number of visa exempt countries in the world, where Canadians are not required to obtain entry visa.

[Top]