Immigration Categories

Federal Skilled Workers

Our Company is now accepting applications from qualified applicants around the world under this scheme to help them move to Canada as Permanent Residents / Immigrants with their family. Bliss, our untiring team of experts can help you make this work for you.

 

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. Desirous applicants can apply to immigrate to Canada under "Federal skilled worker" category. Skilled workers apply under this category if they want to live in any Canadian province or territory except Quebec.

Between May 4, 2013, and April 30, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)  will consider no more than 5,000 federal skilled worker applications from the eligible occupations stream for processing and 1,000 from the PhD stream. Within the 5,000 cap, CIC will consider no more than 300 applications per eligible occupation for processing within this same time frame. There is no cap on applications with a valid job offer from Canadian employer and there is no requirement to be included in the eligible occupation list if your skill level is under O, A or B level.

 

Basic eligibility under Federal skilled workers :

   have one year of continuous full-time (or an equal amount of continuous part-time) paid work experience

                     in one of the eligible occupations within the last ten years, OR

   have a valid offer of arranged employment from Canadian employer, OR

   are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet the factors below.

Also, no matter which of the three groups above you apply under, you  have to:

   include the results of your official language test showing that you meet the minimum language threshold (Canadian Language Benchmark 7) in all four language skill areas (speaking, listening, reading and writing) when you apply, and

   include either a completed Canadian educational credential or a completed foreign educational credential with an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an approved organization, and

   have at least one year of continuous full-time (or an equal amount in continuous part-time) paid work experience within the last ten years in the primary occupation you state in your application.

Even if your application is eligible to be processed, you must meet all of the other FSW program requirements, such as meeting the pass mark on the selection grid and having enough money to support you and your family in Canada.

See basic eligibility criteria for each of the three groups below.

 

1. Eligible occupations under present time, effective after May 4, 2013 to April  30, 2014 are given below. Applicant must have one year of continuous, full-time (or an equal amount of part-time) paid work experience, in at least one of these occupations within the last ten years.

   0211 Engineering managers (Cap reached)

   1112 Financial and investment analysts (Cap reached)

   2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers

   2131 Civil engineers (Cap reached)

   2132 Mechanical engineers (Cap reached)

   2134 Chemical engineers

   2143 Mining engineers

   2145 Petroleum engineers

   2144 Geological engineers

   2146 Aerospace engineers

   2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers) (Cap reached)

   2154 Land surveyors

   2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers (Cap reached)

   2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics

   2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety

   3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists

   3142 Physiotherapists (Cap reached)

   3143 Occupational Therapists

   3211 Medical laboratory technologists

   3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants

   3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists

   3215 Medical Radiation Technologists

   3216 Medical Sonographers

   3217 Cardiology technologists and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists

These occupations are either:

   Skill Type 0 (management occupations) or

   Skill Level A (professional occupations) or

   Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

About the application cap

Due to the large number of applications CIC gets, the  Canadian Immigration can only consider a limited number of applications per year. Between May 4, 2013, and April 30, 2014,CIC will consider no more than 5,000 complete FSW applications for processing. Within the 5,000 cap, we will consider no more than 300 applications per eligible occupation for processing within this same time frame.

This does not apply if you:

   have a valid offer of arranged employment, or

   are applying under the PhD stream (there is a cap of 1,000 applications in this stream, from May 4, 2013 to April 30, 2014).

2. Arranged employment:

 

A valid job offer has to be for permanent, full-time and not seasonal work in a NOC 0, A or B occupation.

Depending on your case, there are different factors that make a job offer valid.

 

1. You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit, and:

   your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada when your visa is issued), and

   CIC issued your work permit based on a positive labour market opinion (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC), and

   you are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a federal skilled worker.

2. You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMO requirement under:

   an international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or

   a federal-provincial agreement.

Also:

   your work permit must be valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada when your visa is issued), and

   your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

3. You currently:

   do not have a work permit, or

   do not plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.

OR

   are working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR

   are working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Opinion, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement, and an employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive Labour Market Opinion from HRSDC.

Note:

   You cannot get a Labour Market Opinion from HRSDC. Your employer must do this for you.

   HRSDC will only confirm permanent job offers for occupations listed in skill type 0 or skill level A or B of the NOC.

   A CIC officer must be convinced that you are able to perform the job offered to you. If the occupation is regulated in Canada, the officer must also be convinced that you will be able to become licensed or certified when in Canada.

 

3. PhD students

You must be either:

   an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada who:

                     has finished at least two years of study toward a PhD,

                     is in good academic standing at the time you apply, and

                     did not get an award that requires you to return to your home country to apply your knowledge and skills.

OR

   a graduate of a PhD program in Canada who:

                     graduated no more than 12 months before the date we get your application, and

                     did not get an award which required you to return to your home country to apply your knowledge and skills (or did, but have already met the terms of the award).

Note: PhD applicants are subject to the same selection criteria as any other FSWP applicant, including minimum language thresholds, having either a completed Canadian educational credential or a completed foreign credential with an ECA, and work experience requirements (i.e. one year of continuous full-time paid experience in a single NOC 0, A or B occupation).

 

We will not consider any more than 1,000 applications for processing each year in the PhD stream. These applications will not be included in the total for any other cap. We will consider applications in the order we get them.

The last cap year began on November 1, 2012, and ended on May 3, 2013. The new cap year began on May 4, 2013, and will end on April 30, 2014.

If you are eligible, we will tell you that we have sent your application to one of our offices for processing. They will assess the rest of your application. Once they have started this process, we cannot give you a refund on your fee.

Note: If you got an Educational Credential Assessment, it does not guarantee you a job in your field or that you will be able to get a license in Canada. If you plan to work in an occupation that is regulated in Canada, you should contact the regulatory authority in the province where you plan to live. They can give you important information about getting your license, including any steps you can take before you leave your home country.



Proof of Funds:
The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new skilled worker immigrants. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. The amount varies with the size of your family.

You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration. The amount of money that you need to have to support your family is determined by the size of your family.

Please contact BLISS for more details.

Test of English Language:
Proficiency of the english language increases chances of an approval of your application, since it secures vital points.

The best way to provide proof of language skills is to take a language proficiency test given by an organization approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). If you do so, you will be able to see exactly how many points you will receive for the language factor according to your test results.

The Applicant has to:

  • Make arrangements for testing by an approved organization and will have to pay the costs.
  • Include the results of the test with your immigration application.

IELTS tests the complete range of English language skills which will commonly be encountered by students when studying or training in the medium of English. All candidates take the same Listening and Speaking Modules. There is an option of either Academic or General Training Reading and Writing Modules. Academic is suitable for candidates planning to undertake higher education study. General Training is suitable for candidates planning to undertake non academic training or work experience, or for immigration purposes.

IELTS is available in over 200 centers in more than 100 countries.

  • Contact your nearest test center for details of test dates, fees, how to register for the test and how to prepare for the test.
  • The test is available at least once a month in all centers. Test dates are flexible and set by individual test centers.

[Top]