Immigration Categories

Visitor Visa for Canada

There can be several reasons to visit Canada. The visitor visa is officially termed as "Temporary Resident Visa". Some of the good reasons for granting visitor visa, can be summarized as following:

    Tourism and travel to Canada.
    Meet relations or friends living in Canada.
    Attend conferences / Workshops or events being planned or organized in Canada.
    Study English (ESL) for less than 6 months course.
    Medical treatment.
    Business exploratory visits etc.

Canada has much to offer visitors. It borders on three oceans, has towering mountains, countless lakes and a friendly cosmopolitan culture. If you wish to come to Canada to travel, sight-see, enjoy leisure activities and visit friends or relatives, the Visitor Visa is best suited to you. Although this visa does not entitle you to work in Canada, it does offer you the chance to experience Canada for yourself.

Passport holders from the following countries do not require a Temporary Resident Permit (Visitor Visa) to visit Canada:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom (including British Overseas citizens and citizens of some British Dependant Territories), United States, Western Samoa.

Please note: you may not be permitted to enter Canada if you have a criminal conviction, including a conviction for driving while imp Canadian Student Visa.

Once a client retains our services to apply for Visitor Visa, then we shall accordingly prepare the file and advise on the documents needed to apply for the visa and prepare the file. The better the file is prepared better are the chances for getting the visa. Like any other developed country the Visitor visa application can never be guaranteed to be approved, as it depends on number of considerations. Usually the visitor visa processing by Visa Office takes only about 3 days, unless more documentation is needed by Visa office.

We can also prepare the sponsorship documents from your relation or friend living in Canada who is willing to sponsor your visit.

Contact us for details.

[Top]